Staff

St. Joseph's School- Staff Members 2017

ADMINISTRATION

FR. SHAJUMON C. K. S.J.

 RECTOR & PRINCIPAL

Fr Divyanandam Irudayaraj S. J.

 PREFECT

MR. D. N. PRADHAN

 HEADMASTER (SENIOR), Controller of Exams

MR. ANDRE LEFEVRE

 Primary Headmaster

Mr Pema Tashi

Gen.Discipline – Day Scholars

MR. SHARAN KR. GURUNG

 Deputy Controller of Exams, Supervisor Middle School

Mr Noel Rai

 Supervisor ISC

Mr Lekhraj Gurung

  Supervisor Classes 9 &10

Mr Dibarkar Dewan

  Supervisor Middle School

 

BOARDING STAFF 2017

Fr Shajumon C.K. SJ

 RECTOR & PRINCIPAL

Fr Divyanandam Irudayaraj

 Prefect

Fr DevenYonzon SJ

 Minister

Br P.D. Vincent

 Steward

Ms Gulapi Rosemary Sahu

Matron 

Mr Evan Gurung

Sub-Prefect

Br Antony Xalxo

Sub-Prefect  

Br Rajasekhar P

Sub-Prefect  

Mr Dipu Thapa

Sub-Prefect 

Mr Parag Ekka

Sub-Prefect 

Dr Dawa Bhutia

Medical Officer (Part time) 

Ms Binita Subba

Nurse 

Mr Emmanuel Lepcha

Infirmary Attendant 

Mr Peter Lepcha

Asst Sub-Prefect  

Ms C. Catherine Touthang

Asst Sub-Prefect  

MrPrabhakarMoktan

Sub-Prefect 

Terence Daniel Moses

Sub-Prefect 

Nina Tamang

Asst Sub-Prefect 

Ms Eleanor Abel

Matron 

 

2017 TEACHING FACULTY

Sl. no.

PHOTO

NAME

QUALIFICATION

 

Fr Shajumon C.K. SJ

Rector/Principal

 

Fr Divyanandam Irudayaraj SJ

Prefect

Mr D.N. PRADHAN

   B.Sc. B.Ed.

Mr SIVA KR. GUPTA

   M.Sc. B.Ed.

Mr TARSINGH NAMPHOK LEPCHA

   M.A. B.Ed.

Mr LEKH RAJ GURUNG

   M. Sc. 

Ms ANJALI SUBBA

   B. A.( Dip in Programming) 

Ms SUNANDA MUKHIA GURUNG

   TTC 

Mr SAJID AHMED

   M.A. B.Ed.

10 

Mr KAMAL REGMI

   M. A. 

11 

Mr PRASHANT SUBBA

   Music 

12 

Mr MAHENDRA KUMAR PRADHAN

   M.A. B.Ed.

13 

Mr RAJESHWAR PRASAD GUPTA

   M.A. B.Ed.

14 

Mr JOSE LEPCHA

   MCA 

15 

Mr DIBAKAR DEWAN

   B.Sc.(Hons) B.Ed.

16 

Mr MOHAMMED YUSUF

   B. Sc. (Hons) B.Ed.

17 

Mr KESHAB SHARMA

   M.A. 

18 

Mr SHARAN KUMAR GURUNG

   B.Sc (Hons) B.Ed.

19 

Mr ALEEN LEPCHA

   B.A. Dip. Fine Arts 

20 

Mr GOURANGA SARKAR

   M. A. B.Ed.

21 

Mr JULIUS SANTIAGO

   M.A. 

22 

Ms ANUPAMA THAPA

   B.SC 

23 

Mr WARWICK ROBERTS

   TTC 

24 

Mr MALCOLM CHHETTRI

   B.A. 

25 

Mr BINOD CHETTRI

   TTC 

26 

Mr ANDRE LEFEVRE

   M.A. B.Ed.

27 

Ms USHA RUMBA

   TTC 

28 

Ms SHRADHA MANI PRADHAN

   B. Sc. (Hons) B.Ed.

29 

Mr NOEL RAI

   M.A. B.Ed.

30 

Mr UMESH TIWARI

   B. Sc. (Hons) B.Ed.

31 

Mr SWAROOP BISWAS

   M.Com B.Ed.

32 

Mr ASHES CHHETRI

   B. Sc. (Hons) 

33 

Mr PRITAM PARIYAR

   M.C.A B.Sc(Hons)

34 

Mr ASWAN MUKHIA

   BSC 

35 

Mr LOVESON CHARA MOYON

   M.A. B.ED 

36 

Mr PRAVESH PRADHAN

   MPED 

37 

Mr FRANCIS VAIRUNG

   MA, B. Ed. 

38 

Ms JIWAN KALA GURUNG

   M.A. HONS B.ED 

39 

Mr ARPAN THAPA

   MSC . B.ED 

40 

Mr SONAM GYATSO

   SHASTRI 

41 

Mr PARAG

   M.A. 

42 

Mr ASHFAQUE AHMED

   M.Sc. B.Ed.

43 

Mr RICHARD PAKHRIN

   M.A. B.Ed

44 

Ms CATHERINE TOUTHANG

   MA, (French) 

45 

Mr MILAN RAI

   B.Sc. 

46 

Ms SAHARA LEFEVRE

   B. Sc, B. Ed, 

47 

Ms SRIJANA THAPA

   TTC 

48 

Mr PETER LEPCHA

   B.A 

49 

Mr PRABHAKAR MOKTAN

   TTC 

50 

Mr PRANESH TAMANG

   M.SC 

51 

Ms Helma Lepcha

   B.A. (Hons) B.Ed.

 

Physical Training Instructors

Mr Pravesh Pradhan

 M. P. Ed

Mr Pema Tashi

A.I. P.T (Hong Kong),B. Tech II (United Kingdom)

Mr Evan Gurung

B.COM

Mr Dipu Thapa

 B.COM

 

Department of Music

Mr Yugen Lama

Violin 

Mr Sandip Mukherjee

Guitar 

Mr Prasant Subba

Keyboard 

Mr Islam Ali

piano 

Mr Azar Ali

Vocal, Sound System 

 

Teachers Emeritus

Mr Manuel Coutinho

Emeritus

Mr Siva Kr Jha

Emeritus

 

Office Staff

Br P. D. Vincent SJ

Comptroller of Accounts

Mr Tashi Tseten

Head Accountant

Mr Deepak Rai

Finance Advisor

Mr Julian Rudum

Peon

Mr Nima Tamang

Office Secretary

 

Library

Mr Sumiran Chettri

Librarian

Mr Stephen Gomes

Library Attendant

 

Coaches

Physical Training Instructors : MrPraveshPradhan, Mr Ivan Gurung, Mr Pema Tashi, MrDipuThapa
Basketball: Mr Karma Lam
Volleyball: Mr Parag Ekka
Cricket: MrTashiTseten, Mr Parag, Mr Noel Rai, MrPrabhakarMoktan, Mr Jose and MrPritam (Jr)
Badminton: Fr DevenYonzon SJ
Table Tennis: MrPravesh Pradhan
Football: MrPravesh Pradhan and Mr Evan Gurung (Sr), MrPrabhakarMoktan, MrDipuThapa (PD),Mr Aswan Mukhia (8 n Below)
Swimming: Mr Pema Tashi
Athletics: MrPravesh Pradhan, Mr Evan Gurung, MrTashiTseten, MrDipuThapa
Tennis: Mr Pema Tashi
Martial Arts (Taekwondo) Mr Pravesh Pradhan
Multi Gym: Outsourced
Horse Riding: Evan Gurung
Chess: Mr Kamal Regmi
Snooker: Pravesh Pradhan
Pool: Pravesh Pradhan

 

Directors

School Choir: Music teachers
Senior Play: Mr Andre Lefevre
Inigo: Fr Shajumon
PD Play/Concert: PD Teachers

 

Program Coordinators

Elocution: Mr Andre Lefevre, Mr Julius Santiago, Mr Richard Pakhrin
Debate: Mr Andre Lefevre, Mr Richard Pakhrin
Poetry writing competition: MrSajid Ahmed
Story writing competition: Mr Richard Pakhrin
Quiz: MrMd Yusuf, Mr Ashes Chettri
PD Quiz: PD Teachers
PD Spell Bee: PD Teachers
Science Club: MrUmesh Tiwari and Science Teachers
Fete: Fr Prefect, Mr Evan Gurung, Mr DN Pradhan,Mr Mahendra Pradhan, Mr RP Gupta, Mr Deepak Rai, Mr LopenSangay, Mr Pravesh Pradhan, Mr LekrajGurung.
Scouts: MrKeshab Sharma
Cubs: MrAleenLepcha
Photography Club: Mr Julius Santiago, Mr Ashes Chettri
Video: MrAshfaque Ahmed
Art Club: MrAleenLepcha
Interact Club: Student Leaders
LTS: Mr Andre Lefevre
Cultural/Food Fest: MrLovesonChara, MrSajid Ahmed, Mr Noel Rai, MrsPrashanna Rai
Digital Class: MrSharanGurung
Electronic Club: MrSharanGurung
NCC: MrLekhrajGurung
Raffle: MrSwaroop Biswas, Mrs JK Gurung
Staff Activities: Mrs J.K. Gurung, MrLekrajGurung, Mr Kamal Regmi, Mr Malcolm Chettri, Mr S Biswas
Outreach Program: Fr Prefect (Coordinator). Mr TN Lepcha and MrKeshab Sharma (Class 10) MrPritamPariyar, MrAshfaque Ahmed and Mr Malcolm Chettri (Class 9), Mr Pema Tashi, Mr Arpan Thapaand MrPraneshTamang (Classes 11& 12)
Winter Camp: School Administration/Alumni
Website: Mr Jose Lepcha, Mr. Pritam Pariyar, Mr Sharan Gurung
Bulletin boards: Class Teachers
Media: Mr Kamal Regmi
Alumni Activites: MrDibarkarDewan
School Assembly: Mr DN Pradhan and Class Teachers

 

Editors

School Magazine: MrSajid Ahmed, Mr Ashes Chettri, Mr Warwick Roberts
Among Ourselves: MrsAnupama (Staff guide), Boys’ Editorial Team

 

Counselors

Counselor: Fr Xavier Alangaram
Career Counselors: MrLovesonChara, Mr Yusuf Ahmed

 

Supporting Staff