Admission Procedure

St. Joseph's School- North Point


picture

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

  1. We admit students in Class 3, 6 and 11 only.
  2. Admission to other classes will depend on the number of vacancies arising at the end of the academic year.
  3. The Application Form is issued in the School Office for the Day-scholars and the Boarders may download it from this website
  4. The Application Forms have to be submitted to the School Office or send by post to reach the School Officeon or before the dates notified by the School.
  5. The class for which the admission is needed should clearly be stated along with the preference for Boarders or Day-scholars.
  6. The photocopies of the student’s birth certificate, the latest progress reports along with a passport size photo should be enclosed with the application.
  7. The permanent address, Postal address, Email addresses, Phone & Mobile numbers should be clearly mentioned.
  8. Application with incomplete information or false information will be rejected.
  9. All Students of our school who seek admission to class 11 must reapply to be considered for admission in class 11.
  10. For Day-Scholar students: Application forms for class 3 are distributed in the month of July every year and an entrance test is conducted by the middle of August; and for class 6 Application Forms are given in the month of October and an entrance test is conducted in the first half of November; for class 11 Application Forms are distributed from the month of December.
  11. For Admission in the Boarding, parents must visit the school with the student seeking admission. There will be a combination of written tests and interviews for students and parents. Admission process for classes 3 to 9 begins in the month of July and for Class 11 in December.
  12. Selected candidates will be informed.
  13. Please check the School notice board or updates on the website for further details.

Please note:
WE DO NOT ACCEPT ANY DONATION FOR ADMISSION.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FEE STRUCTURE
THE NEW ACADEMIC SESSION STARTS – end FEBRUARY

Contact Us:

sjsnorthpoint@gmail.com

Ph No:0354-2259153
Call Hour : 8:30 AM To 3 PM (Working Days)

 

 

 

 

2017 EVENTS & HOLIDAY LIST

JANUARY
MONDAY : Winter Camp Begins

FEBRUARY
FRIDAY : Winter Camp Ends
MONDAY : School Office Reopens
11 SATURDAY : All Boarding Staff Arrive
14 TUESDAY : Class 10, 12 Boarders Arrive
15 WEDNESDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
16 THURSDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
17 FRIDAY : Orientation Class 10,12
18 SATURDAY : Staff Orientation / Class 6 – 9 Boarders Arrive
20 MONDAY : LD, UD, SD Classes Begin
25 SATURDAY : Class 4, 5 Boarders Arrive
26 SUNDAY : Class 3 Boarders Arrive
27 MONDAY : PD Classes Begin
28 TUESDAY : Investiture

MARCH
WEDNESDAY : Cricket Season Begins
FRIDAY : Last day of Payment of fees
SATURDAY : PD/LD/UD/SD Parents’ Teachers’ Meet Cricket – Captain vs Secretary
11 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12 Cricket Match Staff Vs Students
12 SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
13 MONDAY : Inter-house Basketball 3 pm
18 SATURDAY : Cricket Match NP Vs SP
19 SUNDAY : Feast of St Joseph Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
25 SATURDAY : Month End Outing

APRIL
SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
FRIDAY : Basketball Carnival at DGH
SATURDAY : Half- Day Inter-Class Singing Competition LD,UD / Basketball Carnival at DGH
14 FRIDAY : Good Friday
16 SUNDAY : Easter
19 WEDNESDAY : Lawn Tennis NP Vs SP
21 FRIDAY : LD Spell Bee
22 SATURDAY : Fr Kinley 8 & below Basketball / Cricket Match NP Vs MH
24 MONDAY : Inter-house Volleyball 3.00 pm
28 FRIDAY : PD Inter-Class Choral Recitation/Students from Singhania School, Mumbai arrive for Student Exchange Program
29 SATURDAY : Month End Outing / Edinburgh At NP
30 SUNDAY : Inter-house Basketball/Class 11 Boarders Arrive

MAY
MONDAY : Class 11 Classes Begin
THURSDAY : Edinburgh at NP
FRIDAY : Science & Technology Exhibition
SATURDAY : Edinburgh at NP / Science & Technology Exhibition
SUNDAY : Football Season Begins
TUESDAY : Football Match Captain Vs Secretary 3.00 pm
12 SATURDAY : LD Quiz Volleyball Carnival at SP
13 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9- 12 Volleyball Carnival at SP
15 MONDAY : Football Match Staff VS Students at 3 pm
20 SATURDAY : 8 & below Volleyball / Lawn Tennis NP VS SP
21 SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
22 MONDAY : Inter-house Football 3.00 pm
26 FRIDAY : PD Concert
27 SATURDAY : Month End Outing
28 SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
29 MONDAY : Football Selection
30 TUESDAY : Football Selection
31 WEDNESDAY : Football Selection

JUNE
SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
SUNDAY : Football Cup-tie PD/LD/UD/SD
15 THURSDAY : First Semester Exams Begin
16 FRIDAY : Exam
17 SATURDAY : Exam
19 MONDAY : Exam
20 TUESDAY : Exam
21 WEDNESDAY : Exam
22 THURSDAY : Exam
23 FRIDAY : Exam / Summer Holidays Begin at 10.30 am
23 FRIDAY : Educational Exchange Program to China for 7 days

JULY
SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
12 WEDNESDAY : Football NP Vs SP
15 SATURDAY : ISC Cultural Fest (Quiz Debate/Singing/Dance/elocution) Joraj Memorial Football
16 SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
19 WEDNESDAY : Football Match NP Vs MH
22 SATURDAY : Half-Day Musical Concert / TT Carnival At NP
27 THURSDAY : Shahid Divas
28 FRIDAY : PD Elocution
29 SATURDAY : Month End Outing / Alumni Quiz
30 SUNDAY : Inter-house Football
31 MONDAY : Feast of St Ignatius / Play - Inigo

AUGUST
WEDNESDAY : Football Match NP Vs SP
THURSDAY : Vernacular Elocution Hin-NP, Nep-SP, Ben-MH
SATURDAY : Half Day LD, UD Elocution Badminton Carnival at SAS
MONDAY : Football Match NP Vs SP
11 FRIDAY : PD Quiz
12 SATURDAY : SUPW Classes 9-12
15 TUESDAY : Independence Day / Boarding Activities
17 THURSDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival at GMS
18 FRIDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS
19 SATURDAY : ICSE/ISC Football Carnival GMS
21 MONDAY : Athletics Season Begins
26 SATURDAY : Month End Outing
28 MONDAY : Athletics Heats

SEPTEMBER
FRIDAY : NM Master’s Elocution at LC
SATURDAY : Bill German Inter-School Quiz for Primary Division
TUESDAY : Teachers’ Day
SATURDAY : Swimming Carnival At MH
16 SATURDAY : SUPW for Classes 9-12
18 MONDAY : Height & Weight (Kurseong)Mahalaya
19 TUESDAY : Height & Weight (Kalimpong)
20 WEDNESDAY : Height & Weight (Darjeeling)
22 FRIDAY : Concert/ Art/ Photography Exhibition
23 SATURDAY : Sports Day 1967 & 1992 Batch Reunion
24 SUNDAY : Concert at 1 pm 1967&1992 Batch Reunion / Dinner for Boarder Parents 5.30 pm
25 MONDAY : Rector’s Day 8.30 am/ 1967&1992 Batch Reunion /Puja Holidays Begin at 11 am
30 SATURDAY : Dussera

OCTOBER
MONDAY : Gandhi Jayanti/ All Boarders to return to School after Puja Vacation
TUESDAY : Classes Resume
21 SATURDAY : Bhai Tikka
30 MONDAY : PTI Meeting At GMS

NOVEMBER
SATURDAY : Meeting of heads of Anglo-Indian Schools at GMS

DECEMBER
15 FRIDAY : Second Semester Exams Begin
18 MONDAY : Second Semester Exams
19 TUESDAY : Second Semester Exams
20 WEDNESDAY : Second Semester Exams
21 THURSDAY : Second Semester Exams
22 FRIDAY : Second Semester Exams / Winter Vacation Begins at 3 PM
23 SATURDAY : All Boarders Leave
30 SATURDAY : Results