Admission Procedure

St. Joseph's School- North Point


picture

ADMISSION PROCEDURE

  1. We admit students in Class 3, 6 and 11 only.
  2. Admission to other classes will depend on the number of vacancies arising at the end of the academic year.
  3. The Application Form is issued in the School Office for the Day-scholars and the Boarders may download it from this website
  4. The Application Forms have to be submitted to the School Office or send the attachment Email to sjsnorthpoint@gmail.com or send by post to reach the School Office on or before the dates notified by the School.
  5. The class for which the admission is needed should clearly be stated along with the preference for Boarders or Day-scholars.
  6. The photocopies of the student’s birth certificate, the latest progress reports along with a passport size photo should be enclosed with the application.
  7. The permanent address, Postal address, Email addresses, Phone & Mobile numbers should be clearly mentioned.
  8. Application with incomplete information or false information will be rejected.
  9. All Students of our school who seek admission to class 11 must reapply to be considered for admission in class 11.
  10. For Day-Scholar students: Application forms for class 3 are distributed in the month of July every year and an entrance test is conducted by the middle of August; and for class 6 Application Forms are given in the month of October and an entrance test is conducted in the first half of November; for class 11 Application Forms are distributed from the month of December.
  11. For Admission in the Boarding, parents must visit the school with the student seeking admission. There will be a combination of written tests and interviews for students and parents. Admission process for classes 3 to 9 begins in the month of July and for Class 11 in December.
  12. Selected candidates will be informed.
  13. Please check the School notice board or updates on the website for further details.

Please note:
WE DO NOT ACCEPT ANY DONATION FOR ADMISSION.
CLICK HERE TO VIEW THE FEE STRUCTURE
THE NEW ACADEMIC SESSION STARTS – end FEBRUARY

Contact Us:

sjsnorthpoint@gmail.com

Ph No:0354-2259153
Call Hour : 8:30 AM To 3 PM (Working Days)

 

 

 

 

2018 EVENTS & HOLIDAY LIST

JANUARY
TUESDAY : Winter Camp Begins
26 FRIDAY : Republic Day

FEBRUARY
THURSDAY : School Office Reopens
10 SATURDAY : All Boarding Staff Arrive
12 MONDAY : All Boarders of Classes 5-12 Arrive Staff Orientation
13 TUESDAY : All Boarders of Classes 3-4 Arrive Staff Orientation
14 WEDNESDAY : Classes Begin PD,LD,UD, SD
15 THURSDAY : Cricket Season Begins
17 SATURDAY : Academic Awards Day Captain Vs Secretary Cricket Match
23 FRIDAY : Last Day of Payment of Fees
24 SATURDAY : PD Parents Teachers Meeting, Staff Vs Students' Cricket Match

MARCH
SATURDAY : LD,UD,SD Parents Teachers Meeting, Cricket Match NP vs MH
SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD
MONDAY : Inter-house Basketball Matches (3.30 pm)
10 SATURDAY : NP vs MH Cricket Match, PTI Meeting at SP
11 SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD
17 SATURDAY : Fr. Kinley 8 & Below Basketball Tournament
24 SATURDAY : NP vs SP Cricket Match
30 FRIDAY : Good Friday
31 SATURDAY : Month End Outing / Picnic for Boarders

APRIL
SATURDAY : Easter
SATURDAY : Inter-Class Singing Competition LD,UD
SUNDAY : Cricket Cup-Tie PD,LD,UD,SD, NP vs SP Teachers' Cricket Match at SP
MONDAY : Inter-House Volleyball Matches (3.30 pm)
13 FRIDAY : Inter-School Basketball Carnival at SAS
14 SATURDAY : LD Spell Bee, Inter-School Basketball Carnival at SAS
15 SUNDAY : Class XI Boarders Arrive
16 MONDAY : Class XI Begins
21 SATURDAY : NP vs SP Cricket match, PD Choral Recitation
28 SATURDAY : Month-end Outing, ISC Fest-Dance at MHS
30 MONDAY : Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP

MAY
WEDNESDAY : Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP
SATURDAY : LD Quiz, Edinburgh Cricket Tournament at SP
SUNDAY : Football Season Begings
12 SATURDAY : 8 & Below Inter-School Volleyball Tournament at NP, Tennis NP vs SP, ISC Fest- One Act Play at NP
18 FRIDAY : Staff vs Students' Football Match at 3.30 pm
19 SATURDAY : Inter-School Volleyball Carnival at SP
20 SUNDAY : Football Cup-Tie Matches PD,LD,UD,SD
25 FRIDAY : PD Concert
26 SATURDAY : Month End Outing
27 SUNDAY : Football Cup-Tie Matches PD,LD,UD,SD
29 TUESDAY : Football Selection 3pm
30 WEDNESDAY : Football Selection
31 THURSDAY : Football Selection

JUNE
FRIDAY : Football Selection at 3 pm
SUNDAY : Football Cup-Tie Match PD,LD,UD,SD
16 SATURDAY : First Semester Exams Begin
18 MONDAY : Exam
19 TUESDAY : Exam
20 WEDNESDAY : Exam
21 THURSDAY : Exam
22 FRIDAY : Exam till 11 am Summer Vacation Begins

JULY
SUNDAY : Boarders Return
MONDAY : Classes Resume
SATURDAY : Results-PTM, NP vs MH Football Match, ISC Fest-Debate at SP
MONDAY : Inter-house Football Matches
11 WEDNESDAY : NP vs SP Football Match
14 SATURDAY : PD Elocution, Joraj Memorial Football Tournament, Inter-School Chess Tournament at LC
21 SATURDAY : Inter-school Table Tennis Carnival at NP
25 WEDNESDAY : NP vs SP Football Match
28 SATURDAY : Month-end Outing, DNPSA Quiz
30 MONDAY : NP vs MH Football Match at 3 pm
31 TUESDAY : Musical Play- Inigo

AUGUST
WEDNESDAY : Vernacular Elocution-Hindi at NP, Nepali at SP, Bengali at MH
SATURDAY : North Point Musical Concert
WEDNESDAY : Lawn Tennis at SP
11 SATURDAY : LD,UD Elocution Inter-school Badminton Carnival at SAS
15 WEDNESDAY : Independence Day, Fun Activities
17 FRIDAY : Inter-School Football Carnival at NP
18 SATURDAY : PD Quiz Inter-School Football Carnival at NP
19 SUNDAY : Athletics Season Begins
24 FRIDAY : NM Master's Shield at LC
25 SATURDAY : Swimming Gala Inter-Jesuit 8 & Below Football Tournament at St. Vincent's School Hatighisa
28 TUESDAY : Practice of Heats Begin
29 WEDNESDAY : Lawn Tennis at SP

SEPTEMBER
SATURDAY : Month-End Outing NP vs SP Teachers' Football at NP, Inter-School Swimming at MH
WEDNESDAY : Teachers' Day
SATURDAY : Inter-School Primary Division Bill German Quiz
29 SATURDAY : ISC Fest - Singing at LC

OCTOBER
TUESDAY : Gandhi Jayanthi
MONDAY : Height and weight in Kurseong
TUESDAY : Height and weight in Kalimpong
10 WEDNESDAY : Height and weight in Darjeeling
11 THURSDAY : Alumni Get-together for 1993 & 1968 Batches
12 FRIDAY : Sports Day School Concert Dinner for Parents/Alumni
13 SATURDAY : Rector's Day at 8.30 am, Puja Vacation begins at 11 am
17 WEDNESDAY : Durga Puja / Saptami
19 FRIDAY : Desserha/ Vijayadashami
23 TUESDAY : Boarders Return
24 WEDNESDAY : Classes Resume
31 WEDNESDAY : PTI Meeting at SAS

NOVEMBER
SATURDAY : Inter-School Athletics at GMS
MONDAY : Meeting of Heads of Anglo-Indian Schools at DGH
WEDNESDAY : Diwali
THURSDAY : Holiday, Excursion to Alipruduar for Boarders
FRIDAY : Bhai Tikka, Excursion to Alipurduar
10 SATURDAY : Excursion to Alipurduar
14 WEDNESDAY : Children's Day, Fancy Fete

DECEMBER
SATURDAY : Exam
MONDAY : Exam
TUESDAY : Exam
WEDNESDAY : Exam
THURSDAY : Exam
FRIDAY : Exam
SATURDAY : Exam till 11 am Winter Vacation Begins
15 SATURDAY : Results PTM
19 WEDNESDAY : School Office Closes
25 TUESDAY : Christmas