.
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon
icon

 

CERTIFICATE OF RECOGNITION 2016

This certificate is awarded to St Joseph’s School, Darjeeling as a Top Boys School in North Bengal for its excellent academic results.

EDUCATIONWORLD INDIA RANKING 2016
BOYS BOARDING SCHOOL
St. Joseph’s School, North point Darjeeling
ALL INDIA 11
WEST BENGAL 1

The Telegraph School AWARDS for Excellence 2015

Award for Excellence in Maintenance and Eco-Friendly Initiatives

IMPORTANT NOTICE :
  • Second Semester Exam's Report Card will be distributed on 13th December 2016 between 9 AM to 10:30 AM.
  • Report Card will be accessible online on 13 December 2016 after 12 noon.
  • Admission Open For Class 11 Boarders - 2017. Admission Form is Available Online
  • Link to download the Admission Form
  • ICSE 1967 & 1992 Batch Reunion on 23rd - 25th September 2017.
“ SWIPING CARD MACHINE ”

We have Installed Swiping Card Machine in our school. Henceforth all the payment related to Clothing and Stationery have to be done through Debit or Credit Card (1% service charge on debit and 1.2% on Credit Card). However the School Fee Payment shall continue with Cheque / Draft Payment as usual.
“ THE MERCHANT OF VENICE ”

First Ever Movie Produced by St. Joseph’s School, North Point “The Merchant of Venice” will be Screened on 16th & 17th October 2016 at JMJ Auditorium.
Click Here to Watch the Movie
N.M. MASTERS INTER SCHOOL Elocution 2016 WINNERS

Like in the previous years St. Joseph's School, North Point Won N.M. Masters Shield for Elocution.
INSPIRIA QUIZ 2016 WINNERS

North Point has done it again. St. Joseph’s School, North Point was declared Winners of INSPIRIA QUIZ 2016.

Participants: Raman Mohora, Aman Gupta, Saayajju Gurung & Nawang Thinley Bhutia

CLASS 11 BOARDERS ADMISSION OPEN FOR THE YEAR 2017
Call Hour : 8:30 AM To 3 PM (Working Days)

 

Please Contact the School Office for further Query related to Admission for other Classes.
(Ph No:+91-7407401112 / 0354-2270031
)

ISC SECOND HIGHEST IN WEST BENGAL 2016

MRINAL PRADHAN - SCI(98.4%)
  • ICSE- 7 Students Above 90%
  • ISC -15 Students Above 90%

CALENDAR OF DECEMBER 2016

  • 6 Tuesday : Christmas Program
    Winter Vacation Begins at 12 Noon
  • 17 Saturday : School Office Closes
  • 25 Sunday : X-MAS

CALENDAR OF FEBRUARY 2017

  • 6 Monday: School Office Reopens
  • 14 Tuesday: Class 10 & 12 Boarders arrive
  • 15 - 17 : Orientation for classes 10 & 12
  • 18 Saturday: Staff Orientation / Classes 6 to 9 Boarders arrive
  • 20 Monday: LD, UD, SD Classes Begin
  • 25 Saturday: Class 4, 5 Boarders Arrive
  • 26 Sunday: Class 3 Boarders Arrive
  • 27 Monday: PD Classes Begin
  • 28 Tuesday: Investiture

port
FEBRUARY
1 MONDAY : HMI
5 FIRDAY : SCHOOL OFFICE OPENS
7 SUNDAY : ALL ISC BOARDERS TO RETURN
14 SUNDAY : ALL BOARDING STAFF TO RETURN, ALL ICSE BOARDERS TO RETURN
15 MONDAY : TEACHERS' REFRESHER COURSE
17 WEDNESDAY : ORIENTATION FOR CLASS 10 &12
20 SATURDAY : BOARDERS ARRIVE CLASSES 6-9
22 MONDAY : CLASSES BEGIN LD, UD, SD
24 WEDNESDAY : CLASSES 4 & 5 BOARDERS ARRIVE
25 THURSDAY : CLASS 3 BORARDERS ARRIVE
26 SATURDAY : PD PARENTS & TEACHERS' MEET 9 AM
29 MONDAY : CRICKET SEASON BEGINS 3PM

port
MARCH
4 FRIDAY : DS LAST DAY FOR PAYMENT OF FEES
5 SATURDAY : PARENTS-TEACHERS' MEET LD SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
6 SUNDAY : CRICKET CUP-TIE LD VS UD
7 MONDAY : BASKETBALL INTER-HOUSE MATCHES 3.15 PM
12 SATURDAY : PARENTS-TEACHERS' MEET UD, SD
13 SUNDAY : CRICKET CUP-TIE PD VS LD, UD VS SD
15 TUESDAY : BASKETBALL CUP-TIE PDvsLD, LDvsUD, UDvsSD
19 SATURDAY : FEAST OF ST. JOSEPH, CRICKET MATCH NPvsSP, SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
20 SUNDAY: CRICKET CUP-TIE PDvsLD, UDvsSD
21 MONDAY : VOLLEYBALL INTER-HOUSE MATCHES 3.15 PM
25 FRIDAY : GOOD FRIDAY
26 SATURDAY : MONTH END OUTING
27 SUNDAY : EASTER

port
APRIL
1 FRIDAY : INTER-CLASS SINGING COMPETITION PD
2 SATURDAY : WORKING DAY INTER-CLASS SINGING COMPETITION LD,UD,SD CRICKET MATCH NPvsSP
3 SUNDAY : CRICKET CUP-TIE LDvsUD
5 TUESDAY : VOLLEYBALL CUP-TIE LD,UD,SD 3.30 PM
9 SATURDAY : FR. KINLEY 8 & BELLOW BASKETBALL SCIENCE/GEO EXHIBITION SOCIAL OUTREACH
10 SUNDAY VOLLEYBALL INTER-HOUSE MATCHES, CLASS 11 BOARDERS ARRIVE
11 MONDAY CLASSES FOR 11 BEGIN
13 WEDNESDAY : VOLLEYBALL CUP-TIE LD,UD,SD 3.30 PM
14 THURSDAY :AMBEDKAR JAYANTHI
15 FRIDAY : SCIENCE/GEO EXHIBITION
16 SATURDAY : SCIENCE/GEO EXHIBITION
16 SATURDAY :CRICKET MATCH NPvsMH SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
17 SUNDAY : BASKETBALL INTER-HOUSE MATCHES
22 FRIDAY : LD SPELL BEE
23 SATURDAY : WORKSHOP ON HOW MOVIES ARE MADE
24 SUNDAY : WORKSHOP ON HOW MOVIES ARE MADE
25 MONDAY : WORKSHOP ON HOW MOVIES ARE MADE
26 TUESDAY : WORKSHOP ON HOW MOVIES ARE MADE
27 WEDNESDAY : WORKSHOP ON HOW MOVIES ARE MADE
28 THURSDAY : PD INTER-CLASS CHORAL RECITATION
29 FRIDAY : BASKETBALL CARNIVAL AT SAS UD PLAY( MERCHANT OF VENICE)
30 SATURDAY :UD PLAY( MERCHANT OF VENICE) MONTH END OUTING

port
MAY
1 SUNDAY : FOOTBALL SEASON BEGINS
2 MONDAY : FOOTBALL MATCH STAFF vs STUDENTS 3.30 PM
3 TUESDAY : FOOTBALL INTER-HOUSE MATCHES 3.15 PM
7 SATURDAY : INTER-SCHOOL 8 & BELLOW VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT AT NP
8 SUNDAY : FOOTBALL CUP-TIE PDvsUD
10 TUESDAY : EDINBURGH
12 THURSDAY : EDINBURGH
14 SATURDAY : EDINGURGH, SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
15 SUNDAY : FOOTBALL CUP-TIE PDvsLD, LDvsUD, UDvsSD
20 FRIDAY : LD QUIZ
21 SATURDAY : INTER-SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL CARNIVAL AT SP
22 SUNDAY : FOOTBALL CUP-TIE LDvsUD
23 MONDAY : FOOTBALL SELECTION 3PM
24 TUESDAY : FOOTBALL SELECTION 3PM
26 THURSDAY :PD CONCERT
27 FRIDAY : PD CONCERT
28 SATURDAY : MONTH END OUTING, SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12


port
JUNE
1 WEDNESDAY : CLUB FOOTBALL 3.15 PM
4 SATURDAY : SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
5 SUNDAY : WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY FOOTBALL MATCH STAFF VS EX NP
20 MONDAY : FIRST SEMESTER EXAMS BEGIN
26 SUNDAY : SUMMER HOLIDAYS BEGIN


port
JULY
10 SUNDAY :BOARDERS RETURN
11 MONDAY :CLASSES BEGIN
13 WEDNESDAY : BHANU JAYANTI
16 SATURDAY :WORKING DAY
17 SUNDAY : FOOTBALL INTER-HOUSE PD,LD,UD,SD
18 MONDAY :FOOTBALL INTER-HOUSE PD,LD,UD,SD 3.15PM
27 WEDNESDAY :SHAHID DIWAS HOLIDAY
29 FRIDAY :PD ELOCUTION ISC DEBATE VERNACULAR ELOCUTION
30 MONTH END OUTING INTER-SCHOOL IT CARNIVAL AT VBS
31 SUNDAY : FEAST OF ST. IGNATIUS

port
AUGUST
3 WEDNESDAY : FOOTBALL MATCH NPvsSP 3PM
5 FRIDAY : UD ELOCUTION
6 SATURDAY : SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
7 SUNDAY : CLUB FOOTBALL MATCH
8 MONDAY : FOOTBALL MATCH NPvsMH 3PM
12 FRIDAY : PD QUIZ
13 SATURDAY : INTER-SCHOOL BADMINTON CARNIVAL NP
15 MONDAY :INDEPENDENCE DAY
19 FRIDAY : LD INTER-CLASS PROJECTS
20 SATURDAY : INTER-SCHOOL ISC & ICSE FOOTBALL CARNIVAL AT GMS, SOCIAL OUTREACH
21 SUNDAY : 7-A-SIDE FOOTBALL INTER CLASS
22 MONDAY : FOOTBALL INTER-HOUSE 7-A-SIDE 3PM
26 FRIDAY : SD PLAY (ARMS AND THE MAN)
27 SATURDAY : SD PLAY, MONTH END OUTING
29 MONDAY : ATHLETICS SEASON BEGINS
31 WEDNESDAY : BILL GERMAN QUIZ


port
SEPTEMBER
2 FRIDAY : NM MASTER'S SHIELD
3 SATURDAY : SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
5 MONDAY : TEACHERS' DAY
8 THURSDAY : FEAST OF OUR LADY OF NORTH POINT
10 SATURDAY : BURNS' SHIELD, INTER SCHOOL SWIMMING MH
12 MONDAY : BAKRID
17 SATURDAY : WORKING DAY, MUSICAL ORCHESTRA
18 SUNDAY : MUSICAL ORCHESTRA
24 SATURDAY : SOCIAL OUTREACH PROGRAM FOR CLASSES 9-12
28 WEDNESDAY : HEIGHT AND WEIGHT
30 FRIDAY : SCHOOL CONCERT ART/PHOTO EXHIBITION

port
OCTOBER
1 SATURDAY : SCHOOL SPORTS DAY REUNION 1996 BATCH
2 SUNDAY : SCHOOL CONCERT, DINNER FOR BOARDER PARENTS REUNION
3 MONDAY : RECTOR'S DAY, PUJA HOLIDAYS BEGIN AFTER 12 NOON
13 THURSDAY : BOARDERS RETURN
14 FRIDAY : CLASSES BEGIN
15 SATURDAY : WORKING DAY
22 SATURDAY : INTER-SCHOOL ATHLETICS NP
30 SUNDAY : DIWALI
31 MONDAY : WORKING DAY

port
NOVEMBER
1 TUESDAY : BHAI TIKA HOLIDAY
5 SATURDAY : MEETING OF DEADS OF ANGLO-INDIAN SCHOOLS AT LC
14 MONDAY : SCHOOL FETE, CHILDREN'S DAY
25 FRIDAY : GRADUATION DAY
28 MONDAY : SECOND SEMESTER EXAMS BEGIN

port
DECEMBER
6 TUESDAY : CHRISTMAS PROGRAM, FAREWELL DINNER FOR BOARDER PARENTS
7 WEDNESDAY : ALL BOARDERS LEAVE
14 WEDNESDAY : RESULT
17 SATURDAY : SCHOOL OFFICE CLOSES
25 SUNDAY : X-MAS

North Point 125th Anniversary Reunion
April 21st - 23rd, 2014